Contact

Follow

©2017 BY AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY OF BIOMECHANICS.

AUSTRALASIAN BIOMECHANICS CONFERENCE (ABC)

The Australasian Biomechanics Conference (ABC) is ANZSB's scientific meeting held every two years. The objective of the meeting is to connect biomechanists from Australia, New Zealand and the Asia-Pacific region. A special focus of the meeting is to provide a platform for student and early-career researchers to present their work and connect with established researchers in the field of biomechanics.

ABC12 - ADELAIDE

6th-8th December, 2020, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Theme: TBA

PAST ABC MEETINGS

ABC10 - MELBOURNE

4th-6th December, 2016, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Theme: Mechanobiology across the scales

Organising Committee:

A/Prof Peter Pivonka 
Dr David Ackland 
Dr Romane Blanchard 
Dr Michell Hall 
Dr Tam Nguyen

ABC9 - WOLLONGONG

30th November - 2nd December, 2014, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW, Australia

Theme: Under the escarpment - Uncovering biomechanics in the Illawarra

Organising Committee:

Prof Julie Steele (Co-Chair)
Dr Karen Mickle (Co-Chair)
Dr Diane Harland (Co-Chair)
Dr Derdire McGhee
Celeste Coltman
James Forsyth
Sheridan Gho
Joshua Mattock
Paul Stapley

ABC8 - CANBERRA

28th-29th November, 2011, Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra, ACT, Australia

Organising Committee:

Dr Nick Brown
Dr Conny Draper
Dr David Pease
John Baker
Wayne Spratford
Tracy Miosge
Dale Barnes

ABC7 - GOLD COAST

30th November-1st December, 2009, Griffith University, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Organising Committee:

Dr Peter Mills
Prof Peter Milburn
A/Prof Rod Barrett
A/Prof Chris Barclay
Dr Justin Kavanagh
Dr Glen Lichtwark
Dr Belinda Beck

ABC6 - AUCKLAND

15th-17th November, 2007, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

Organising Committee:

Dr Uwe Kersting
Dr Drew Smith
Dr Sharon Walt

 

ABC11 - AUCKLAND

3rd-5th December, 2018, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

Theme: Biomechanics and Mechanobiology - Exploring Synergies

Organising Committee:

A/Prof Ashvin Thambyah 
A/Prof Thor Besier
Dr Justin Fernandez 
Dr Julie Choisne 
Dr Geoffrey Handsfield

ABC5 - SYDNEY

9th-10th December, 2004, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Organising Committee:

Andrew McIntosh

P Sinclair
R Smith

B Frechede

Deborah Vickers
 

ABC4 - MELBOURNE

28th-30th December, 2002, La Trobe University, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Organising Committee:

A/Prof Tim Bach

 

ABC3 - GOLD COAST

31st January-1st February, 2000, Griffith University, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Organising Committee:

Rod Barrett

Dr Ricardo Simeoni

Dr Cassius D'Helon

Robyn Eather

Kylie Gould

 

ABC2 - AUCKLAND

28th-30th January, 1998, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

Organising Committee:

A/Prof. Bob Marshall

Patria Hume

Dr Peter McNair

Stephen Stanley

ABC1 - SYDNEY

1st-2nd February, 1996, University of Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Organising Committee:

Peter Sinclair

Wendy Gilleard

Richard Smith

Michael Lee

Doric Swain

Ray Patton